Accident Summary Nr: 131594.015 - Employee injures arm and back when struck by air tank
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1493167.015 | 09/15/2020 | 321991 | Champion Home Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on August 17, 2020, an employee was walking to get a spray gun near a Samuel Pressure Vessel Group JB 930721 air tank being installed by an outside contractor. Suddenly, the plastic pipe supplying the air to the tank boke off at the joint and the air tank fell on the employee. The employee was hospitalized for two weeks with fractures to his arm and back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1493167.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers |