Accident Summary Nr: 131588.015 - Employee sustains hand fractures after becoming caught in ri
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505814.015 | 12/10/2020 | 561720 | Packers Sanitation Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 23, 2020, Employee #1 was conducting a pre-operational inspection with a JBS QA technician in the rib lift area. While inspecting the overhead rib transfer belt, the QA technician identified a piece of meat on the equipment and continued the inspection. Shortly after, the QA technician heard a scream and turned to find Employee #1 caught in the conveyor. JBS maintenance personnel successfully removed Employee #1's arm from the belt. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the right hand and was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505814.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |