Accident Summary Nr: 131588.015 - Employee sustains hand fractures after becoming caught in ri

Accident Summary Nr: 131588.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 11/23/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505814.01512/10/2020561720Packers Sanitation Services, Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on November 23, 2020, Employee #1 was conducting a pre-operational inspection with a JBS QA technician in the rib lift area. While inspecting the overhead rib transfer belt, the QA technician identified a piece of meat on the equipment and continued the inspection. Shortly after, the QA technician heard a scream and turned to find Employee #1 caught in the conveyor. JBS maintenance personnel successfully removed Employee #1's arm from the belt. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the right hand and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Belt, Caught In, Conveyor, Fracture, Hand, Inspecting, Inspection, Lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505814.015 43 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction