Accident Summary Nr: 131586.015 - Employee clearing jammed machine receives partial amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 131586.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505794.01512/08/2020445292Blue Diamond Growers

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on Saturday, October 10, 2020, an employee was working for a cooperative of almond growers. It produced roasted nuts. The employee was working mandatory overtime. He was a machine operator. He was working in a facility in which the nuts were processed. He was on the production floor, using a machine known as the flour RTE aspirator. He was on a production line that he had not been on before, and he was not familiar with its operation. He was clearing a jam on the flour RTE aspirator. He had received no training on LOTO or training on the equipment he was servicing. His supervisor was in the front office at the time of incident. The employee removed a metal door approximately 8 in. by 6 in. (200 mm by 150 mm) in size. The door was attached with easy to remove nuts (wingnuts). The employee placed his left hand down into a rotary valve. His left thumb tip and left index finger were partially amputated. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Fingertip, Food processing, Instantaneous amputation, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine operator, Partial Amputation, Reach, Reaching, Reaching In, Thumb, Training, Traumatic Amputation, Valve

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505794.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified