Accident Summary Nr: 131585.015 - Tip of employee's thumb is amputated while unjamming blender
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505788.015 | 12/09/2020 | 424420 | George Chiala Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was working as a laborer for a wholesaler of packaged frozen foods. He was clearing a jam in a blending machine. The blending machine had not been deenergized. The tip of the employee's left thumb was caught and amputated by moving parts of the machine. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505788.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |