Accident Summary Nr: 131583.015 - Employee dies after fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 131583.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 12/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505787.01512/09/2020236220Centurion Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on December 8, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a platform and staircase for emergency access/egress at a commercial building. He was working from an extension ladder leaned against a 6-inch wide vertical steel column, with the two rails not supported equally and no single support attachment. Employee #1 was drilling holes under the surface of the horizontal steel platform when the drill became caught and hung up, which caused the drill to spin. The spinning drill struck the employee in the head and knocked him off the ladder. The employee fell, a fall height of 10 feet, and struck the concrete surface. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of blunt force traumatic head injuries. Employee #1 died at the hospital.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Blunt force trauma, Caught By, Construction, Drill, Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Installing, Leaning over, Platform, Stair, Stair Landing, Struck By, Unsecured, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   18 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1505787.015 58 M Fatality Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: