Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131580.015 - One Is Killed, Two Are Injured When Building Collapses Durin

Accident: 131580.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 12/09/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1505772.01512/09/2020Adamo Demolition Company

At 8:30 a.m. on December 9, 2020, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a demoli tion company, were performing demolition work at a power generation facility. T he work was in preparation for the implosion of a boiler room and portions of th e control room. The building structure collapsed onto the three employees. Emp loyees #1 and #2 were transported to the hospital, where they were admitted for treatment of multiple injuries. Employee #3's body was found and recovered late r. He had been killed in the collapse.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, buried, construction, demolition, struck by, structural collapse
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerplant Demolition   8 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1505772.015 47 M Fatality Welders and cutters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause:
2 1505772.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause:
3 1505772.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Welders and cutters FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: