Accident Summary Nr: 131577.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated in die cutter

Accident Summary Nr: 131577.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 11/13/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505585.01512/08/2020322211Kentwood Packaging Corporation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on November 13, 2020, an employee was cleaning ink splatter from the rollers on the 300-die cutter machine, while the machine was in run mode. The rollers caught his glove/sleeve and pulled his right hand into the rollers. The employee sustained an amputation of three of his right fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Cleaning, Clothing, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Glove, Pulled In, Roller--Mach/Part, Running

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505585.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified