Accident Summary Nr: 131575.015 - Employee sustains burns in flash fire using gas to burn wood

Accident Summary Nr: 131575.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 10/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1500935.01511/04/2020327390Tindall Corporation

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 29, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance supervisor for a concrete products manufacturer was preparing to burn wood debris using diesel and gasoline as accelerant. Prior to igniting the wood fire, the employee had applied the gas. When the gas hit the wood, it caused a flash fire due to hot embers still being present. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to 25% of his body including his face, hands, chest and back.

Keywords: Back, Burn, Chest, Embers, Face, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flash, Gas, Hand, Insufficient Supervision, Lack of Work Procedures, Maintenance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, Protective Clothing, Skin, Struck By, Wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1500935.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, mechanics and repairers