Accident Summary Nr: 131575.015 - Employee sustains burns in flash fire using gas to burn wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1500935.015 | 11/04/2020 | 327390 | Tindall Corporation |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 29, 2020, an employee working as a maintenance supervisor for a concrete products manufacturer was preparing to burn wood debris using diesel and gasoline as accelerant. Prior to igniting the wood fire, the employee had applied the gas. When the gas hit the wood, it caused a flash fire due to hot embers still being present. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to 25% of his body including his face, hands, chest and back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1500935.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |