Accident Summary Nr: 131572.015 - Two employees sustain burns on face from hot tar while remov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505660.015 | 12/04/2020 | 238160 | Manada Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on October 20, 2020, two employees were working at a job site where they were using a stick to remove a bucket from a kettle. While attempting to remove the bucket, it fell back into the kettle, causing hot tar to splash onto the employees. Both employees sustained burns to their face and upper extremities from the hot tar and were hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505660.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal workers | |
| 2 | 1505660.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers |