Accident Summary Nr: 131570.015 - Employee is killed from incident on machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505686.015 | 12/07/2020 | 3621 | 335312 | 63309 - Emerson Electric Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 a.m. on December 5, 2020, an employee who was a maintenance employee, was working on a machine. Allegedly the CO meter on this machine was out (it was blinking red), other employees found the employee unresponsive by the machine. EMS was called and the employee was taken to a local hospital, where the employee died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505686.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |