Accident Summary Nr: 131567.015 - Tree trimmer is killed by contact with power line

Accident Summary Nr: 131567.015 -- Report ID: 0551800 -- Event Date: 12/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504506.01512/02/20202411113310111542 - Mint City Utility Service Llc

Abstract: On December 1, 2020, Employee #1 was working in a bucket trimming trees from around power lines. He was killed when he raised up the boom and made contact with the energized conductor on the power lines.

Keywords: Boom, Bucket , Electric Shock, Overhead Power Line, Power Lines, Tree, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504506.015 25 M Fatality Occupation not reported