Accident Summary Nr: 131566.015 - Employee is killed when runover by tractor trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 131566.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 11/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505663.01512/01/20200752115210146900 - Unicon Operating Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on November 30, 2020, Employee #1 was operating a forklift to unload cages of live chickens from a trailer. He backed the forklift into a passing tractor trailer that was leaving. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and was ejected from the forklift. He landed on the ground between the two rear axles of the tractor-trailer that was leaving. Employee #1 was killed by multiple blunt force trauma to the head and body when the tractor trailer ran over him.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Crushed, Ejected, Forklift, Head, Run Over, Seat Belt, Struck By, Tractor Trailer, Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505663.015 18 M Fatality Occupation not reported