Accident Summary Nr: 131562.015 - Employee suffers arc flash burn from high voltage electrical
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1504138.015 | 11/25/2020 | 238210 | National High Voltage Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, part of a team of three employees and one manager, was cleaning the HV 12.47 KV switch gear switching unit substation cabinet with a multipurpose cleaner (Simple Green) while the system was energized. While reaching into the back of the cabinet, the employee came too close to the live buss, causing an arc flash to occur. The employee suffered a serious burn to his right arm and right side rib region, about 6 inches below the armpit. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1504138.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians |