Accident Summary Nr: 131558.015 - Building supply employee slips on plywood and falls from roo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505169.015 | 11/13/2020 | 238160 | American Builders & Contractors Supply Co., Inc |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 21, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that supplied building materials to contractors. In the narrative, his job description said he was a roofer. That seems unlikely, as he worked for a firm that supplied building materials. He was at a jobsite, stacking roofing material on the roof of a residential building. The roof with had sides and edges that were unprotected. He was working at heights of 10 to 15 feet (3.0 to 4.6 m). The employee unhooked his harness from the yoyo to which it had been connected, turned around, and slipped on an unsecure piece of plywood. He fell approximately 10 feet, 3 in. (3.13 m) to the ground surface. His head struck the ground. The employee was unconscious for about a minute. He suffered a small parafalcine sub-arachnoid hemorrhage around the brain and a small right pneumothorax (collapsed lung). He was also diagnosed with a probable cervical spine ligamentous strain. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 15 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1505169.015 | 0 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |