Accident Summary Nr: 131555.015 - Employee is killed when crushed when rolling gate falls
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505381.015 | 12/07/2020 | 238310 | Raymond - San Diego, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:20 a.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 and three coworkers, employed by a company subcontracted to do painting for a new casino, were tasked with priming and painting the electronic gate at the loading dock. Each leaf of the gate measured approximately 24 feet by 9 feet and weighed approximately 3,000 pounds. However, the gate was not complete, and it was missing the safety controls, including the motor (Heavy Duty SL-175 DC Slide Gate Operator) and chain that would prevent it from being pulled past the wheel guide end point. The employer did not conduct an inspection of the loading dock gate prior to the gate being pulled out for painting and priming. In preparation for painting, the four employees pulled out the gate. When the gate overextended past the wheel guide end point, it began to wobble. The employees lost control of the gate, which fell, striking and crushing Employee #1.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1505381.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |