Accident Summary Nr: 131554.015 - Employee amputates finger while clearing jam in energized sa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505499.015 | 12/08/2020 | 321113 | Biewer Sawmill - Newton, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 1, 2020, an employee was working as a utility worker for a sawmill. A coworker operating the TBL sawmill had called the employee to clear a jam on the machine. The TBL sawmill cuts slabs from logs. The employee opened the door to the saw blades to unjam a slab with the machine energized when his hand was struck by the rotating head saw. The employee amputated a finger to the first knuckle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505499.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |