Accident Summary Nr: 131551.015 - Employee is struck and killed by falling wall

Accident Summary Nr: 131551.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505543.01512/07/2020238130R.E.C. Contractors, Llc

Abstract: At 4:06 p.m. on December 4, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction contractor, was working at the construction site for a new three-story residential structure. He was attempting to lift a framed exterior wall into place. The wall was too heavy, and it fell onto the employee. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic crushing injuries and was killed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Carpenter, Crushed, Falling Object, Framing, Installing, Overloaded, Residential Construction, Struck By, Unstable Load, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1505543.015 42 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: