Accident Summary Nr: 131545.015 - Employee is killed from being engulfed in corn

Accident Summary Nr: 131545.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 12/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505481.01512/08/2020311211Didion Milling, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 8, 2020, an employee along with a coworker was breaking up clumped corn inside a grain silo at a dry corn milling facility. The concrete silo had a sloped bottom, was approximately 120 feet tall and 50 feet in diameter with a capacity of approximately 200,000 bushels. During this time, a coworker left the silo and surrounding area to perform other work while the employee continued working inside the silo, alone. Later that morning, it was discovered that the employee was missing, and at 9:00 AM emergency services were contacted and a confined space rescue proceeded. At approximately 4:30 PM, emergency responders located the body of the employee in the silo. The employee had been engulfed in the corn. No attendant was present when the employee was working inside the silo. The cause of death was determined to be blunt force trauma of the neck and asphyxiation due to corn engulfment.

Keywords: Agriculture, Asphyxiated, Blunt force trauma, Confined Space, Corn, Engulfed, Silo

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505481.015 52 M Fatality Managers and administrators, n.e.c