Accident Summary Nr: 131544.015 - Employee is killed after suffering injury from scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 131544.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/06/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505235.01512/07/2020488320C & C Marine & Repair, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 6, 2020, an employee was fitting a piece of the metal plate onto a marine barge. Metal plate struck the scissor lift, causing the employee to fall. The employee fell to the ground and died from a brain injury.

Keywords: Barge, Brain, Fall, Scissor lift

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505235.015 63 M Fatality Welders and cutters