Accident Summary Nr: 131542.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131542.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505484.01512/07/2020445110Pete'S Fresh Market 2526 Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was a Meat Cutter/Service desk employee who last worked on November 6, 2020. The employee never returned to work after experiencing Covid-19 like symptoms. The employee went to the hospital on November 23, 2020 after experiencing shortness of breath. On November 23, 2020, the employee was admitted to the hospital and subsequently tested positive for COVID-19. The employee died on December 4, 2020, attributed to complications from COVID-19.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1505484.015 49 M Fatality