Accident Summary Nr: 131535.015 - Employee fractures bones, injures liver in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1492582.015 | 09/14/2020 | 238320 | Empire Works Reconstruction And Painting, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a painting contractor was standing on an extension ladder removing a nail from a facia board. The employee overreached, lost his balance and fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures including his arms, fingers, hips, and chest and internal injuries to his liver. The narrative indicates that heat may have been a factor in the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 28 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1492582.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |