Accident Summary Nr: 131535.015 - Employee fractures bones, injures liver in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 131535.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492582.01509/14/2020238320Empire Works Reconstruction And Painting, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:05 p.m. on August 12, 2020, an employee working as a construction laborer for a painting contractor was standing on an extension ladder removing a nail from a facia board. The employee overreached, lost his balance and fell to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures including his arms, fingers, hips, and chest and internal injuries to his liver. The narrative indicates that heat may have been a factor in the incident.

Keywords: Arm, Chest, Construction, Extension Ladder, Fall, Finger, Fracture, Heat, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Hip, Inexperience, Lack of Work Procedures, Ladder, Leaning over, Liver, Lost Balance, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Painting, Removal, Residential Construction, Unstable Position, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair   28

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492582.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: