Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 131534.015 - Employee suffers head laceration and skull fracture when str
Accident Summary Nr: 131534.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/16/2020
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 1487962.015 | 08/12/2020 | | 238910 | L&J Demo |
Abstract:
At 8:30 a.m. on June 16, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a site preparation contractor. Employee #1 was performing clean up on a demolition project for a residential site. Employee #1 was struck on the head by a piece of wood. Employee #1 did not see from where the piece of wood fell. Employee #1 suffered a laceration and skull fracture. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Keywords:
Cleaning, Falling Object, Fracture, Head, Hospital, Laceration, Medical Attention, Residential Construction, Skull, Stitches, Struck By
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| |
Demolition |
|
2 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
1487962.015 |
49 |
M |
Hospitalized injury |
|
Construction laborers |