Accident Summary Nr: 131533.015 - Employee cleaning conveyor belt breaks arm when caught in be
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505359.015 | 12/04/2020 | 561910 | Supplyone Tampa Bay, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 30, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a packaging and labeling service was cleaning cardboard scraps from around the conveyor belt of an Emba 240 machine. The employee caught his arm in the conveyor belt roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505359.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |