Accident Summary Nr: 131533.015 - Employee cleaning conveyor belt breaks arm when caught in be

Accident Summary Nr: 131533.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 11/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505359.01512/04/2020561910Supplyone Tampa Bay, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on November 30, 2024, an employee working as a laborer for a packaging and labeling service was cleaning cardboard scraps from around the conveyor belt of an Emba 240 machine. The employee caught his arm in the conveyor belt roller. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken arm.

Keywords: Arm, Broken Bone, Cardboard, Caught Between, Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Fracture, Laborer, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505359.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction