Accident Summary Nr: 131532.015 - Employee is burned when handling hot oil
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504677.015 | 12/03/2020 | 722511 | Kuy Restaurants Limited Liability Company |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 25, 2020, an employee was tasked with draining the hot oil from the Pitco Frialator fryer (Model Number: SG14, Serial Number: G14AC000748) to prepare for cleaning. The employee bumped into the container filled with hot oil and splashed it onto her bare right forearm. The employee suffered a second degree burn and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504677.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |