Accident Summary Nr: 131531.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries in ATV rollover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499624.015 | 10/16/2020 | 924120 | Western Shasta Resource Conservation District |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was driving a 2012 Honda TRX420FM ATV, equipped with a filled to capacity herbicide sprayer tank on the rear cargo rack, up a moderately steep slope. The ATV stalled on the incline. The ATV rolled backwards on the incline, resulting in the front of the ATV lifting and overturning on the employee, pinning him below the ATV. The employee suffered a punctured lung, multiple rib fractures, a broken back, injuries to his left shoulder, and a torn meniscus at his right knee and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499624.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Forestry workers, except logging |