Accident Summary Nr: 131527.015 - Employee amputates hand in unguarded machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505321.015 | 12/08/2020 | 311212 | Sunfoods, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:14 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee noticed a wooden pallet over traveled the elevator, causing the line to momentarily stop. In trying to get the machine back into operation, the employee turned off the machine and attempted to grab a small piece of debris by reaching into the frame of the machine through an opening where the elevator travels upwards. The employee suffered an amputation of the right hand and was hospitalized. Two factors contributed to the cause of the accident: (1) failure to guard the machine opening and (2) failure to properly lockout and tagout the machine. Two serious accident-related citations were issued to the employer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505321.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |