Accident Summary Nr: 131525.015 - Employee's finger is amputated on cardboard cutting machine

Accident Summary Nr: 131525.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/18/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1456917.01501/21/2020561311Fairway Staffing Services

Abstract: At 9:30 or 9:45 a.m. on December 18, 2019, an employee was working for a temporary staffing employment agency. He had been assigned to work at a firm that cut boxes or cardboard for merchandise and packaging. He started out in general labor, and he was being trained as a machine operator. He was operating a Knowlton single corner cutter folding machine, with serial number 599. It was machine #15 at the facility. He was cutting a piece of cardboard into a star shape or cutting a star out of some cardboard. The machine's blade cut the middle finger on his left hand. The employee went to the hospital, where he was treated. He was hospitalized. The employee suffered an amputation, either at the time of the incident or later, surgically. The employer reported the incident to the Division in a timely manner, complying with the Divisions reporting requirement. The division responded to the accident by opening an investigation on January 21, 2020. There were two inspections related to this investigation; 1456917 for the temporary staffing employment agency, and 1456923 for the paper box company.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Blade, Cutting, Finger, Inexperience, Machine operator, Multi-employer Worksite, Multiemployer, Paper Cutter, Point Of Operation, Struck Against, Temporary Employment Agency, Temporary Worker

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1456917.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Folding machine operators