Accident Summary Nr: 131524.015 - Employee amputates two fingers while clearing jam in lawn mo

Accident Summary Nr: 131524.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 09/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1497114.01510/13/2020561730J B Landscape Management Inc.

Abstract: At 8:26 a.m. on September 21, 2020, three employees began to perform their landscaping duties. Employee #1 began to mow the lawn using an Ex Mark 48 lawn mower (Serial Number 314608487). After several minutes of mowing, the lawn mower suddenly stopped, and Employee #1 began investigating the cause. The employee did not turn the lawn mower off as he serviced it and found the grass discharge deflector passageway was clogged with wet grass. As the employee reached in with his left hand to remove the clumped grass, the lawn mower started, amputating his middle and index fingers. The employee was transported to the hospital and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Clearing, Finger, Jammed, Lawn Mower, Reaching In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1497114.015 38 M Hospitalized injury Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm