Accident Summary Nr: 131521.015 - Employee sustains crushing injuries when caught between roll

Accident Summary Nr: 131521.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1495620.01510/02/2020326150Wm. T. Burnett Foam, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee was working for a polyurethane products manufacturer operating a Fecken-Kirfel Hole Bore Machine in the large peeler area. The employee was positioned on the southside of the machine and needed to move to the northside. There were materials stored around the machine including, but not limited to, boxes and silicone. The materials blocked the employee from going around the machine, so he stepped across the machine. While stepping across the machine, the employee realized that he could not fit and he became stuck between the 20-foot long by3-foot diameter foam roll and the 13-1/2-inch long, 2-1/2-inch diameter shaft. The employee attempted to press the button to move the foam roll away from the shaft, but he could not see the control panel. The employee then pressed the incorrect button, causing the foam roll to move towards the shaft, crushing the employee between the shaft and the foam roll. The employee called for help and a coworker pushed the button to move the foam roll away from the shaft. Paramedics were called and transported the employee to shock/trauma. The employee was hospitalized with a traumatic abdominal hernia.

Keywords: Abdomen, Caught Between, Contusion, Crushed, Foam, Hernia, Housekeeping, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1495620.015 35 M Hospitalized injury