Accident Summary Nr: 131515.015 - Employee falls from material hoist used as ladder, sustains
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1505232.015 | 12/07/2020 | 238160 | Pinta Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 7, 2020, Employee #1 was using a material hoist as a ladder to climb to an elevated work area. While climbing, the hoist broke, causing the employee to fall to the ground. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fractured left femur.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505232.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |