Accident Summary Nr: 131513.015 - Employee fractures tibia and fibula when struck by tree

Accident Summary Nr: 131513.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 07/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486132.01507/29/2020561730Wright Tree Service Of The West Inc.

Abstract: At 09:10 a.m. on July 29, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker were felling an 11 inch diameter by approximately 48-foot Gray Pine in an Easterly direction. Employee #1 made a conventional notch that penetrated the tree in excess of regulation. Employee #1 made a back cut that penetrated the hinge on the south of the tree. As the tree fell in the Easterly direction, Employee #1 took a position approximately 4 feet to the southwest from the stump, and did not use pre-planned escape path. As the tree canopy made contact with the ground, a large limb within the canopy caused the butt end of the tree to pivot/ spring toward Employee #1's position, striking him in the hip and knocking him to the ground. The butt end of the tree landed on Employee #1's lower left leg, pinning him to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken left Tibia and Fibula. The employee was admitted and treated at the hospital for 12 days, which required four surgeries.

Keywords: Cut, Fracture, Hip, Leg, Pinned, Struck By, Tree, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486132.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, forestry and logging workers