Accident Summary Nr: 131512.015 - Employee incurs wound in thigh when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 131512.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505159.01512/07/2020517919Skyler Electric Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 19, 2020, an employee and a coworker (a forklift driver) were unloading materials from a truck trailer. The coworker was operating a Yale (Model: ERP030VFN36TE082) electric industrial truck (Serial Number: A955N03207R), unloading materials from the trailer parked outside. The employee was on foot and proceeded to walk into the warehouse as the coworker was exiting on the forklift. The forklift struck the employee's left leg. The employee suffered a large open wound to the left hip/thigh/leg and was hospitalized. The forklift driver's view was obstructed while exiting the building and he did not sound the horn. The employer was not cited for any accident-related violations.

Keywords: Forklift, Hip, Leg, Obstructed View, Parking Lot, Struck By, Thigh, Trailer, Unloading, Warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505159.015 48 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction