Accident Summary Nr: 131512.015 - Employee incurs wound in thigh when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505159.015 | 12/07/2020 | 517919 | Skyler Electric Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 19, 2020, an employee and a coworker (a forklift driver) were unloading materials from a truck trailer. The coworker was operating a Yale (Model: ERP030VFN36TE082) electric industrial truck (Serial Number: A955N03207R), unloading materials from the trailer parked outside. The employee was on foot and proceeded to walk into the warehouse as the coworker was exiting on the forklift. The forklift struck the employee's left leg. The employee suffered a large open wound to the left hip/thigh/leg and was hospitalized. The forklift driver's view was obstructed while exiting the building and he did not sound the horn. The employer was not cited for any accident-related violations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505159.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |