Accident Summary Nr: 131511.015 - Employee fractures leg in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 131511.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 09/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505157.01512/07/2020111320Cisneros Ag

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on September 26, 2020, an employee was on a ladder, picking olives. The ladder was defective and failed, causing the employee to fall. The employee fractured his leg and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Agriculture, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Farm, Farm worker, Fracture, Ladder, Leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505157.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction