Accident Summary Nr: 131504.015 - Employee partially amputates finger when caught in kick pres
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1477943.015 | 06/08/2020 | 332613 | The Precision Coil Spring Company |
Abstract: At 8:33 a.m. on June 26, 2020, an employee working as a press operator for a spring manufacturer was performing work on a kick press. The employee placed his hand in the point of operation crushing his left index finger causing a partial amputation and requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1477943.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |