Accident Summary Nr: 131500.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and fractures pelvis and hip

Accident Summary Nr: 131500.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1480303.01506/23/2020238130Jc Framing

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 15, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was utilizing a 12-foot portable ladder to gain access to suspended HVAC duct straps. While removing a screw from the HVAC duct strap the duct slipped out of the control and swung down striking the ladder. Employee #1 fell and struck the ground, causing hip and pelvis fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Elevated, Elevated Work Plat, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Hip, Hospital, Ladder, Medical Attention, Pelvis, Stepladder, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1480303.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Carpenters Distance of Fall: 10 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: