Accident Summary Nr: 131500.015 - Employee falls from stepladder and fractures pelvis and hip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1480303.015 | 06/23/2020 | 238130 | Jc Framing |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on June 15, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a framing contractor. Employee #1 was utilizing a 12-foot portable ladder to gain access to suspended HVAC duct straps. While removing a screw from the HVAC duct strap the duct slipped out of the control and swung down striking the ladder. Employee #1 fell and struck the ground, causing hip and pelvis fractures. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1480303.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |