Accident Summary Nr: 131499.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1486307.015 | 07/13/2020 | 339112 | Arthrex California Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was cleaning a medical instrument manufacturing facility when he contracted COVID-19. The employee was hospitalized with COVID-19 related health effects on June 29, 2020 but successfully recovered from his infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1486307.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Janitors and cleaners |