Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131497.015 - Employee Trimming Tree Dies After Falling From Ladder

Accident: 131497.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 11/27/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1505097.01512/03/2020Preferred Air Conditioning & Mechanical, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on November 27, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing and heati ng contractor, was trimming a tree on the employer's grounds. He was working fr om an 18-foot A-frame ladder when a trimmed branch struck the ladder, causing th e employee to fall and strike the paved parking lot. The employee was transport ed to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a subdural hematoma, a subarach noid hemorrhage, lumbar vertebral fractures, and multiple left rib fractures. S urgery was performed, a decompression craniotomy. However, the employee continu ed to decline, and he died on December 2, 2021.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, brain, construction, fall, fall protection, fracture, head, hemorrhage, rib, skull, stepladder, tree trimming, vertebra

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1505097.015 58 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics