Accident: 131497.015 - Employee Trimming Tree Dies After Falling From Ladder
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1505097.015 | 12/03/2020 | Preferred Air Conditioning & Mechanical, Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on November 27, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing and heati ng contractor, was trimming a tree on the employer's grounds. He was working fr om an 18-foot A-frame ladder when a trimmed branch struck the ladder, causing th e employee to fall and strike the paved parking lot. The employee was transport ed to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a subdural hematoma, a subarach noid hemorrhage, lumbar vertebral fractures, and multiple left rib fractures. S urgery was performed, a decompression craniotomy. However, the employee continu ed to decline, and he died on December 2, 2021.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1505097.015 | 58 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics |