Accident Summary Nr: 131495.015 - Employee lacerates fingers while cutting plastic with miter

Accident Summary Nr: 131495.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505084.01512/04/2020424610Nds Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working as an assembler working for a plastics products manufacturer was using a Hitachi Miter saw to cut plastic components. The employee was holding the plastic U-channel while pulling down on the saw. The employee had his hand improperly positioned to hold the material being cut and he did not use a clamp. When the employee cut through the plastic part, he also cut through his left hand. The employee was hospitalized to treat a laceration to his fingers.

Keywords: Assembling, Clamp, Cutting, Finger, Hand, Hand Tool, Hold-Down Clamp, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Material Handling, Plastic, Plastic Mfg, Protective Clothing, Saw, Sawblade, Unsafe Position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505084.015 46 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers