Accident Summary Nr: 131491.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall off unstable ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505048.015 | 12/03/2020 | 335222 | Whirlpool Corporation - Amana Operation |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 29, 2020, an employee working for an appliance manufacturer was looking in a scrap metal bin to see if more metal could be loaded. The employee was working from the bottom half of a 12-foot extension ladder. The ladder slid on the concrete floor causing the employee to fall to the concrete. The employee was hospitalized to treat head and chest injuries, including a concussion, fractures, lacerations and contusions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505048.015 | 62 | M | Hospitalized injury |