Accident Summary Nr: 131491.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall off unstable ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 131491.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 11/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505048.01512/03/2020335222Whirlpool Corporation - Amana Operation

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on November 29, 2020, an employee working for an appliance manufacturer was looking in a scrap metal bin to see if more metal could be loaded. The employee was working from the bottom half of a 12-foot extension ladder. The ladder slid on the concrete floor causing the employee to fall to the concrete. The employee was hospitalized to treat head and chest injuries, including a concussion, fractures, lacerations and contusions.

Keywords: Bin, Chest, Concussion, Contusion, Defective Equipment, Extension Ladder, Face, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Foot, Fracture, Head, Insufficient Supervision, Laceration, Ladder, Slip, Slippery Surface, Unstable Position, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1505048.015 62 M Hospitalized injury