Accident Summary Nr: 131486.015 - Employee amputates fingertip on impeller pump
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1505037.015 | 12/04/2020 | 541990 | Gdi Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on November 25, 2020, Employee #1 was washing and rinsing an impeller pump. Employee #1 was cleaning honey syrup from the housing and interior spaces of a portable impeller pump. Employee #1 reenergized the impeller pump during the cleaning process. While reaching to reposition the pump, Employee #1's left index finger inadvertently entered the pump outlet. The employee's fingertip contacted the spinning pump impeller. Employee #1 sustained a fingertip amputation on the left index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1505037.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |