Accident Summary Nr: 131485.015 - Employee's thumb is amputated while attempting to advance ma
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494938.015 | 09/22/2020 | 326112 | Kiliper Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was attempting to manually advance a machine with her left hand positioned under and behind the guard, while squatting or kneeling next to the machine. The employee contacted a blade as she manually advanced the machine with her right hand. The employee suffered an amputation of the left thumb to the first joint and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494938.015 | 27 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |