Accident Summary Nr: 131478.015 - One employee is killed, one is hospitalized when truck boom

Accident Summary Nr: 131478.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 10/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1499905.01510/16/2020238110102174 - Al Schultz Construction Inc

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on October 16, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, employed by a poured concrete construction company, were pouring a concrete slab at a job site. The concrete pump truck, operated by the coworker, tipped toward the driver's side due to the failure of an outrigger base. This caused the truck boom to collapse. The boom struck Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed. Employee #1, who was struck in the upper body, was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Brain, Collapse, Concrete Pump, Concrete Truck, Construction, Equipment Failure, Falling Object, Head, Lost Balance, Outrigger, Roll-Over, Skull, Struck By, Torso, Truck Boom

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1499905.015 34 M Fatality Occupation not reported
2 1499905.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Occupation not reported