Accident Summary Nr: 131478.015 - One employee is killed, one is hospitalized when truck boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1499905.015 | 10/16/2020 | 238110 | 102174 - Al Schultz Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on October 16, 2020, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker, employed by a poured concrete construction company, were pouring a concrete slab at a job site. The concrete pump truck, operated by the coworker, tipped toward the driver's side due to the failure of an outrigger base. This caused the truck boom to collapse. The boom struck Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was struck in the head and killed. Employee #1, who was struck in the upper body, was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1499905.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1499905.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |