Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 131472.015 - Employee Falls And Is Killed By Head Injury When Fixed Ladde

Accident Summary Nr: 131472.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489035.01508/17/2020238220W. Ruan- Sole Proprietor

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 15, 2020, an employee was climbing a fixed ladder to acce ss the roof of an apartment building to perform HVAC work. While climbing, the f ixed ladder broke away from the building and the ladder and employee fell. The e mployee received severe head injuries and was killed.

Keywords: climbing on ladder, collapse, fall, fixed ladder, hvac, head

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1489035.015 54 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics