Accident Summary Nr: 131468.015 - Employee fractures ribs and vertebra in fall from ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1495001.015 | 09/30/2020 | 921140 | City Of San Mateo |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 24, 2020, Employee #1, a mechanic, was returning to his worksite in the basement using a fixed ladder, when he missed a step and fell down to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was transported to Stanford Hospital and was hospitalized for over 24 hours to treat a fractured vertebra and fractured rib.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1495001.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |