Accident Summary Nr: 131467.015 - Employee fractures leg when struck by container door

Accident Summary Nr: 131467.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 07/24/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504911.01509/24/2020924110Hudson County Improvement Authority

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on July 24, 2020, an employee was obtaining waste container information and photographing waste contents during a garbage dumping operation at a transfer facility. The employee was standing at the rear of a vehicle while the container door was open and the container in a raised position for dumping the waste onto the facility's floor. While in the raised position the container door became unsecured from the side of the container and began to swing closed, striking the employee and pinning him to the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple fractures to his leg.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Containerized Cargo, Crushed, Door, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Struck By, Unsecured, Waste Proc Fac

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504911.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Waste/Debris Collector