Accident Summary Nr: 131465.015 - Employee dies after fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504923.015 | 12/03/2020 | 238310 | Robert Boeger Plastering Inc |
Abstract: At 8:12 a.m. on December 2, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a plastering contractor, was engaged in plastering the exterior of a school building. He was working from a scaffold and assigned to load his wheel barrow with concrete mixture from a box raised by a forklift. The employee was discovered on the ground after falling 10 feet and striking a concrete curb. The employee was airlifted to the hospital, where he initially was reported as unresponsive. The employee was put into a medically-induced coma. He died on December 4, 2020 after a medical determination that he could not survive his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504923.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 10 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: |