Accident Summary Nr: 131464.015 - Employee breaks ankle after pallet jack slides on grease

Accident Summary Nr: 131464.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504913.01512/04/2020424410United Natural Foods, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a grocery wholesaler was operating a motorized pallet jack. The employee was driving down an aisle when he attempted to turn. As he turned, the pallet jack slid on some oil spilled on the floor causing him to collide with a guardrail along the wall. The employee crushed his foot and was hospitalized to treat a broken ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Collision, Crushed, Driver, Driving, Foot, Fracture, Grease, Guardrail, Housekeeping, Industrial Truck, Laborer, Material Handling, PIV, Pallet Jack, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Slip, Spill, Struck Against, Wall, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504913.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction