Accident Summary Nr: 131464.015 - Employee breaks ankle after pallet jack slides on grease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504913.015 | 12/04/2020 | 424410 | United Natural Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on October 22, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a grocery wholesaler was operating a motorized pallet jack. The employee was driving down an aisle when he attempted to turn. As he turned, the pallet jack slid on some oil spilled on the floor causing him to collide with a guardrail along the wall. The employee crushed his foot and was hospitalized to treat a broken ankle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504913.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |