Accident Summary Nr: 131462.015 - Employee falls through an opening during measurement and fra

Accident Summary Nr: 131462.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1489295.01508/21/2020238220Acco Engineered Systems

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on July 15, 2020, Employee #1, employed at a temporary construction site for a 3-story building, was taking measurements of a 12-foot by 6-foot opening for an HVAC system on the 2nd floor. While working with a coworker, Employee #1 moved the cover over the opening to obtain accurate measurements. After completing the measurements, Employee #1 stepped on the cover, which was not a single piece and broke at the joint, causing him to fall 16 feet to the first level below. Employee #1 sustained fractures to the ribs and elbows and was transported to Riverside Community Hospital, where he was hospitalized for 10 days. The incident was reported to the San Bernardino District Office on the same day. A serious accident-related violation was cited for T8CCR 1632(b)(3) regarding the cover on the opening.

Keywords: Elbow, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Opening, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1489295.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: