Accident Summary Nr: 131458.015 - Employee sustains brain injury in fall from rolling ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504855.015 | 12/03/2020 | 311821 | Th Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:55 a.m. on December 2, 2020, an employee working for a food manufacturer was removing burnt dough from the main drive shaft of an industrial cooker. The employee was standing on a steel rolling ladder to access the top panel on the exterior left side of the cooker. This allowed the employee to access to the main drive shaft. The employee used a paddle to remove the dough that built up around the shaft. The employee was pushing on the dough when he lost his footing and fell from the fifth step of the ladder. The employee hit his head on the floor during the fall. He was hospitalized with a traumatic subarachnoid hemorrhage.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504855.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |