Accident Summary Nr: 131453.015 - Employee fractures heel when pinned between pallets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1497458.015 | 10/07/2020 | 488510 | Swissport Cargo Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was measuring a pallet on a forklift. A coworker was driving a sit down forklift with a double stacked load of pallets, obstructing the coworker's view. The employee was pinned between the pallet he was measuring and a pallet on the forklift that was moving. He sustained a fractured heel and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1497458.015 | 54 | M | Hospitalized injury |